Credit Scoring FAQs
[…] It is possible that a representative of your insurer may assist you with this question, but it is also possible that you might not be given an answer if the aspect of the model about which you inquire is considered “proprietary and confidential” information.

 How do I know if my credit history is adversely affecting my insurance premium?

Nevada law offers some transparency for consumers with regard to credit-based insurance scoring, particularly for consumers who have experienced an “adverse action” – defined by NRS 686A.610 as a “denial or cancellation of, an increase in any charge for, or a reduction or other adverse or unfavorable change in the terms of coverage or amount of, any insurance, existing or applied for, in connection with any policy.”

NRS 686A.710 requires any insurer who increases your premium or takes any other adverse action against you on the basis of your credit information to provide you with a notice.